Welcome to InGame eSports Platform!
Codashop Global Series (CGS) is a monthly Esports Gaming series organised by Codashop. CGS provides a platform for the new and upcoming gamers to show their talent.
Free Fire is the featured game title of this series with a whopping NPR 1,00,000 prize pool up for grabs. Matches will be played entirely online and registration is completely free of charge.
Prize pool breakdown:
Placement | Amount |
1st place | 50,000 |
2nd place | 30,000 |
3rd place | 20,000 |
Game Format
All players need to enter the Free Fire Room ID and Password to join the lobby.
Match Format
– For all qualifying rounds (until the grand finals), each group will play 2 matches. Match 1 on Bermuda and Match 2 Purgatory.
– For the grand finals, the final group of 12 teams has to play 6 matches. Each map will be played thrice alternatively (Match 1, 3, 5 on Bermuda and Match 2, 4, 6 on Purgatory).
– All matches will be played until a “BOOYAH” is achieved.
Matchmaking Settings
The following matchmaking settings apply:
– Team Size: 4 players
– Map Pool: Bermuda, Purgatory
– Server Location: Bangladesh
– HP: 200
– Movement Speed: 100%
– Environment: DAY
– Fall Damage: Yes
– Airdrop: Yes
– Vehicles: Yes
– UAV: Yes
– EP: 0
– Jump Height: 100%
– Limited Ammo: Yes
– Loadout: Yes
– Character Skill: Yes
– Gun Property: No
– Airstrike: No
– Death Spectate: No
– Save Replays: Yes
– Hide Nickname: Yes
– Generic Enemy Outfit: Yes
– Revival: No
Scoring
Scoring will be for each game (i.e. in a 3 game series, all 3 games will be scored) and be based on each team’s final kill count and in-game placement as set forth below:
1 kill = 2 points
Placement | Points | Placement | Points | |
1 | 20 | 7 | 8 | |
2 | 17 | 8 | 6 | |
3 | 15 | 9 | 4 | |
4 | 13 | 10 | 3 | |
5 | 12 | 11 | 2 | |
6 | 10 | 12 | 1 |
Ties
If there are two or more teams tied on points at the end of a series, the following rules shall be applied to break the tie:
1. Compare every tied Team’s total Kill Points across all Matches
2. Compare every tied Team’s best-performing Match based on Match Points
3. Compare every tied Team’s best-performing Match based on Kill Points
4. Compare every tied Team’s Kill Points in the most recent Match
5. Compare every tied Team’s Placement Points in the most recent Match
Group No | Date | ID Pass time | Start Time | Teams Selected | Maps |
Group 1 | 15-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 2 | 15-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 3 | 16-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 4 | 16-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 5 | 17-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 6 | 17-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 7 | 18-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 8 | 18-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 9 | 19-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 10 | 19-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 11 | 20-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 12 | 20-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 13 | 21-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 14 | 21-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 15 | 22-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 16 | 22-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 17 | 23-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 18 | 23-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
Group 19 | 24-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 2 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory |
SEMI FINAL 1 | 26-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 3 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory, Bermuda |
SEMI FINAL 2 | 26-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 3 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory, Bermuda |
SEMI FINAL 3 | 27-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Top 3 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory, Bermuda |
SEMI FINAL 4 | 27-May | 7.45 PM (NPT) | 8.15 PM (NPT) | Top 3 Teams will be selected | Bermuda, Purgatory, Bermuda |
Grand Finals | 29-May | 5.45 PM (NPT) | 6.15 PM (NPT) | Bermuda, Purgatory, Bermuda,Bermuda, Purgatory, Bermuda |
Online
Codashop
216 / 220
17/05/2022
31/05/2022
06/05/2022
10/05/2022
16/05/2022